- Sweet and subtle smoky aroma
- Used in skincare for lotions, balms and creams for dry and damaged skin, chapped skin and shaving rash
- A natural aphrodisiac
- In aromatherapy, suitable for soothing the throat and chest and to promote relaxation and sleep
The essential oil is extracted through the process of steam distillation using the roots and inner wood. It has a distinctive almost balsamic aroma with sweet tones.
It has been known to be effective for treatment of dandruff when used in creams, lotions, balms or haircare.
Sandalwood is thought to be great for dry, damaged or irritated skin. It lifts the senses when you are stressed or tense and helps to maintain healthy digestion and breathing. Australian sandalwood is a different species to the original Asian species and has a slightly sweeter and less smoky aroma.