- Peanut/Groundnut Carrier Oil (Latin name; arachis hypogeae)
- Rich in Vitamin A, Omega oils and Vitamin E – Ideal as a moisturising oil
- Known to be effective in massage for treatment of sports injuries and arthritis
- Can be used in skincare; Lotions, creams and balms for treatment of dry skin, acne, blackheads and is highly moisturising
- Use as an additional ingredient in soap making. Use in shampoos and as a conditioning hair treatment
Peanut carrier oil is a clear, pale yellow oil with a subtle peanut/nutty aroma. The oil is cold pressed from the nut and then refined. The oil contains B vitamins, magnesium and potassium and is a rich emollient which offers longer lasting glide than some other carrier oils.
Peanut Oil can be used as a base for massage and aromatherapy massage and is said to be effective in helping arthritis and rheumatism. In skincare, Peanut oil is a popular ingredient in some soaps, hair care products, moisturisers and lotions. The oil spreads easily and does not absorb too quickly making it ideal for use in ointments intended to soothe the skin.All vegetable oils & fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon). Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil. Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.