- Used as a massage butter
- Helps treat minor skin irritations
- A moisturising agent in soaps
- Commonly used in lip balms, facial moisturisers and bath oils
- No fragrances, colours, parabens or sulphates
Our high quality refined shea butter is a waxy, firm cream coloured solid extracted from the nut of the African Shea tree.
It is used extensively for many cosmetic products for it’s moisturising properties it is also a component in salves and lotions. The moisturising properties of shea butter make it ideal for use as a massage butter and a component in lip balms, facial moisturisers and bath oils. In skincare, it can treat minor skin irritations and act as a moisturising agent. Used as a topical treatment for eczema, wrinkles, sunburn and insect stings. Unless a fragrance is added, refined Shea butter has little or no odour.?
Please note: This is a refined product and the colour of the oil can vary from batch to batch.