Naissance Safflower Oil 100ml 100% Pure

  • Safflower Carrier Oil – (Latin name; carthamus tinctorius)
  • Known to be effective in massage when used with other oils in helping moisturise the skin
  • Smoothes skin almost instantly due to being rich in Linoleic and Oleic acids
  • Can be used in skincare; Lotions, creams and balms for dry or irritated skin
  • Can be used in shampoos, shower and bath care products

Properties:

Safflower oil has a high fatty acid content making it an effective addition to massage oil blends, the oil brings moisturising and lubricating properties at a low cost compared to some other oils. It is advisable to mix safflower oil with other carriers to extend the shelf life.? You will often find safflower oil listed as an ingredient in skin care preparations, the reported rich, moisturising benefits of the oil make it popular in recipies intended to soothe eczema and dry, rough skin conditions.

Main Uses:

Use in skincare for creams, lotions and balms. Use as a massage oil base, blend with essential oils for added benefits of the chosen essential oils. Always seek a professionals advice for accurate measurement of blends. Can be used as a gentle and effective cleanser and make-up remover.

All vegetable oils & fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon). Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil. Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.

Lowest Price: £2.49
Buy from Amazon


Comments are closed.