Naissance Castor Oil 1 Litre Certified Organic 100% Pure

  • Cold Pressed and 100% Pure Soil Association Certified Organic
  • Suitable for protecting and conditioning skin and hair
  • Can be used on eyelashes and eyebrows to promote growth
  • Believed to help prevent nappy rash
  • Rich in palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic acids

Properties:

Castor oil is extracted through the process of cold pressing, the oil is normally clear to pale yellow in colour and has a consistency similar to that of honey.

Main Uses:

As Castor oil is so viscous, it is not normally used in aromatherapy although adding a small amount of the oil to your massage oil base can help to leave the skin soft and hydrated.

In skincare, Castor oil is believed to provide a protective barrier for the skin, offering relief and protection from conditions such as nappy rash. When added to creams and lotions Castor oil adds conditioning properties intended to leave the skin soft and smooth.

Adding a small amount of castor to your shampoo is believed to help treat dandruff and itchy scalp conditions, equally, applying a very small amount of the oil to the dry ends of the hair offers deep conditioning benefits.

Historically, castor oil has been used in compresses intended to treat a range of afflictions from lumbago and rheumatism to hair loss. More recently, the oil has been popularized for use on eyebrows and eyelashes to promote healthy growth.



All vegetable oils & fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon). Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil. Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.

Lowest Price: £12.99
Buy from Amazon


Naissance Refined Shea Butter 250g Certified Organic 100% Pure

  • 100% Pure Soil Association Certified Organic
  • Used as a massage butter and a moisturising agent in soaps
  • Can help to sooth sun burns and contains natural anti-sun properties to prevent UV damage
  • Commonly used in lip balms, facial moisturisers and bath oils. Helps treat minor skin irritations
  • No fragrances, no colours, no parabens, no sulphates

Properties:

Our high quality refined shea butter is a waxy, firm cream coloured solid extracted from the nut of the African Shea tree.

Main Uses:

Used extensively for many cosmetic products for it’s moisturising properties. Also a component in salves and lotions. The moisturising properties of shea butter make it ideal for use as a massage butter and a component in lip balms, facial moisturisers and bath oils. In skincare, it can treat minor skin irritations and act as a moisturising agent. Used as a topical treatment for eczema, wrinkles, sunburn and insect stings. Unless a fragrance is added, refined Shea butter has little or no odour.?

Please note: This is a refined product and the colour of the oil can vary from batch to batch.

Lowest Price: £5.99
Buy from Amazon


Naissance Palm Oil 1kg Certified Organic 100% Pure

  • 100% Pure Soil Association Certified Organic
  • Ideally suited for use as an ingredient in cosmetics, soap and skin care preparations.
  • Popularly used in creams and lotions, palm kernel oil is known for its moisturising properties.
  • Palm Kernel oil is a white semi solid at room temperature and has little to no aroma.
  • Emollient, softens and lubricates the skin, hair and cuticles

Properties:

Palm oil is high in saturated fats, Vitamins A, E and K, rich in betacarotenes. Please note that palm oil has a soft, waxy consistency at below approximately 15 degrees centigrade. It quickly reverts to liquid state above this temperature.?

Main Uses:

Use in skincare for creams, lotions and balms. Use as a massage oil base, blend with essential oils for added benefits of the chosen essential oils. Always seek a professionals advice for accurate measurement of blends. Can be used as a gentle and effective cleanser and make-up remover.

All vegetable oils & fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon). Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil. Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.

Lowest Price: £8.49
Buy from Amazon


Naissance Refined Shea Butter 500g Certified Organic 100% Pure

  • 100% Pure Soil Association Certified Organic
  • Used as a massage butter and a moisturising agent in soaps
  • Can help to sooth sun burns and contains natural anti-sun properties to prevent UV damage
  • Commonly used in lip balms, facial moisturisers and bath oils. Helps treat minor skin irritations
  • No fragrances, no colours, no parabens, no sulphates

Properties:

Our high quality refined shea butter is a waxy, firm cream coloured solid extracted from the nut of the African Shea tree.

Main Uses:

Used extensively for many cosmetic products for it’s moisturising properties. Also a component in salves and lotions. The moisturising properties of shea butter make it ideal for use as a massage butter and a component in lip balms, facial moisturisers and bath oils. In skincare, it can treat minor skin irritations and act as a moisturising agent. Used as a topical treatment for eczema, wrinkles, sunburn and insect stings. Unless a fragrance is added, refined Shea butter has little or no odour.?

Please note: This is a refined product and the colour of the oil can vary from batch to batch.

Lowest Price: £8.99
Buy from Amazon


Naissance Refined Shea Butter 1kg Certified Organic 100% Pure

  • 100% Pure Soil Association Certified Organic
  • Used as a massage butter and a moisturising agent in soaps
  • Can help to sooth sun burns and contains natural anti-sun properties to prevent UV damage
  • Commonly used in lip balms, facial moisturisers and bath oils. Helps treat minor skin irritations
  • No fragrances, colours, parabens and sulphates

Properties:

Our high quality refined shea butter is a waxy, firm cream coloured solid extracted from the nut of the African Shea tree.

Main Uses:

Used extensively for many cosmetic products for it’s moisturising properties. Also a component in salves and lotions. The moisturising properties of shea butter make it ideal for use as a massage butter and a component in lip balms, facial moisturisers and bath oils. In skincare, it can treat minor skin irritations and act as a moisturising agent. Used as a topical treatment for eczema, wrinkles, sunburn and insect stings. Unless a fragrance is added, refined Shea butter has little or no odour.?

Please note: This is a refined product and the colour of the oil can vary from batch to batch.

Lowest Price: £15.99
Buy from Amazon