Naissance Macadamia Oil 1 Litre 100% Pure

  • Suitable for nourishing ageing and dry skin
  • Similar makeup to natural skin oils and high in palmitoleic acid
  • Similarity to natural skin oils allows deep penetrating moisturisation
  • Replenishes palmitoleic acid which although naturally present in skin diminishes with age

Properties:

Macadamia nut oil is high in palmitoleic acid, an oil that is naturally present in the skin but deminishes with age. This makes macadamia nut oil particularly suited for nourishing and moisturising mature and dry skin. Macadamia nut oil is also suitable for use on hair.?

Main Uses:

Use in skincare for creams, lotions and balms. Use as a massage oil base, blend with essential oils for added benefits of the chosen essential oils. Always seek a professionals advice for accurate measurement of blends. Can be used as a gentle and effective cleanser and make-up remover.

All vegetable oils & fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon). Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil. Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.

Lowest Price: £12.99
Buy from Amazon


Naissance Castor Oil 1 Litre Certified Organic 100% Pure

  • Cold Pressed and 100% Pure Soil Association Certified Organic
  • Suitable for protecting and conditioning skin and hair
  • Can be used on eyelashes and eyebrows to promote growth
  • Believed to help prevent nappy rash
  • Rich in palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic acids

Properties:

Castor oil is extracted through the process of cold pressing, the oil is normally clear to pale yellow in colour and has a consistency similar to that of honey.

Main Uses:

As Castor oil is so viscous, it is not normally used in aromatherapy although adding a small amount of the oil to your massage oil base can help to leave the skin soft and hydrated.

In skincare, Castor oil is believed to provide a protective barrier for the skin, offering relief and protection from conditions such as nappy rash. When added to creams and lotions Castor oil adds conditioning properties intended to leave the skin soft and smooth.

Adding a small amount of castor to your shampoo is believed to help treat dandruff and itchy scalp conditions, equally, applying a very small amount of the oil to the dry ends of the hair offers deep conditioning benefits.

Historically, castor oil has been used in compresses intended to treat a range of afflictions from lumbago and rheumatism to hair loss. More recently, the oil has been popularized for use on eyebrows and eyelashes to promote healthy growth.



All vegetable oils & fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon). Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil. Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.

Lowest Price: £12.99
Buy from Amazon


Naissance Di-Propylene Glycol 1 Litre

  • Di-Propylene Glycol is an odourless, colourless, water-soluble liquid with low skin irritation properties, which has a high boiling point and low toxicity
  • Dipropylene glycol is a base ingredient used in the formulation of many home and personal care products
  • Its function in the cosmetic and personal care product industry is to decrease the viscosity (thickness) of the cosmetic liquid which is being formulated
  • This versatile product is used in a wide range of everyday products from perfumes, skin and hair care products

Di-Propylene Glycol

Description

Di-Propylene Glycol is an odourless, colourless, water-soluble liquid with low skin irritation properties, which has a high boiling point and low toxicity.

Usage

This versatile product is used in a wide range of everyday products from perfumes, skin and hair care products to being used by the entertainment industry as an ingredient in fogging fluids which create artifical smoke.

Its function in the cosmetic and personal care product industry is to decrease the viscosity (thickness) of the cosmetic liquid which is being formulated.

Dipropylene glycol is a base ingredient used in the formulation of the following home and persoanl care products:

Hair care (shampoos, conditioners, styling, coloring products)
Bath & Shower products
Eye and facial makeup
Fragrances and perfumes
Personal care products (deodorants, antiperspirants, roll-ons)
Skin care (creams, lotions, sun-care products)
Shaving creams, gels, foams and after-shave lotions
Reed diffuser oils (typically 60-65% of oil is DPG)
Pot pourri
Room sprays
Body sprays
Oil burners

Lowest Price: £7.99
Buy from Amazon


Naissance Virgin Hemp Oil 1 Litre 100% Pure

  • Soothing and healing for irritated and sensitive skin
  • Rich in essential fatty acids vitamin E, minerals , omega oils, an anti oxidant
  • Light and easily absorbed balancing, hydrating, antimicrobial and antiseptic

Hemp carrier oil is extracted through the cold press process using the seeds. It is usually dark green in colour of appearance and has a slight nutty aroma, and does not contain the psychoactive constituents that are present in the dried leaves of cannabis sativa. Hemp Seed oil penetrates easily into the skin to replenish oils missing due to sun exposure and poor nutrition.
Effective in massage offering a lasting glide, use in creams lotions and balms, thought to be beneficial for treatment of many skin conditions, particularly those connected with the skin being dry or inflamed. Thought to be beneficial treatment for minor skin irritations, eczema, psoriasis, rashes, acne, dermatitis and dry skin. It is also thought is an excellent oil for combating ageing, wrinkles and fine lines. Can be used as a shaving oil.

All vegetable oils & fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon). Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil. Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.

Lowest Price: £13.99
Buy from Amazon